SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Wednesday, October 3, 2018

(Preliminary Program Only – Subject to change)

Time Event Chair(s)
10.00 AM Registration
1.30 PM Workshops 1
– Laser Safety (physics) + Cancer Safety (bio) Penny Smalley (TBC)
– Physical Therapy Jan Bjordal
– Veterinary Ron Hirschberg
– Dental Jan Tuner
– Platinum Sponsor Workshop
3.00 PM Coffee Break
3.30 PM Workshops II
– Clinical Trials Consortium Liisa Laakso
– Scientific Publishing in PBM Mike Hamblin
– Acupuncture Gerard Litscher
– RR Jeri Lyons
5.00 PM Welcome Session René-Jean Bensadoun (Moderator)
– Presidential Plenary (1 and 2) Jan Bjordal (Clinical)
– Photobiomodulation Therapy – Current status and Future directions; Young keynote speakers Praveen Arany (Research)
6.30 PM World Session – Invited organizations and panelists Uri Oron & Clark Tedford (young keynote speakers)
8.00 PM Welcome Reception – Gold Industry Sponsorship

Thursday, October 4, 2018

(Preliminary Program Only – Subject to change)

Time Event Chair(s)
7.00 AM Breakfast
8.00 AM Keynote invited speaker Nivaldo Parizotto
9.00 AM Plenary Session I – Consensus Meeting for WALT Guidelines
– PBM in Musculoskeletal Disorders Jan Bjordal
10.30 AM Coffee Break
11.00 AM Plenary Session II – Consensus Meeting for WALT Guidelines
– PBM in Cancer Care René-Jean Bensadoun, Rajesh Lalla
12.30 PM Lunch & WALT Members Meeting
1.30 PM Special Session
– Low dose Biophotonics, Photodynamic therap y, Optogenetics & Optical imaging Reza Fekrazad (Optical imaging), (Optogenetics, TBC)
2.30 PM Parallel Sessions I
– Stem cells and Regenerative Medicine Heidi Abrahamse
– Veterinary Gerry Ross
3.45 PM Coffee Break
4.15 PM Parallel Sessions II
– PBM Dose Delivery – Current Approaches, Inn ovations & Contraindications Nathaniel Treister, Olivier Caselles
– Metabolic and Auto-Immune Disorders Nicolette Houreld, Farouk Al-Watban
5.30 PM Adjourn
Optional get-together party Casual Dinner

Friday, October 5, 2018

(Preliminary Program Only – Subject to change)

Time Event Chair(s)
7.00 AM Breakfast
8.00 AM Keynote invited speaker Mike Hamblin
9.00 AM Plenary Session I – Consensus-in-preparation
– PBM in Ophthalmology Janis Eells
– PBM in Neurorehabilitation Shimon Rochkind
10.30 AM Coffee Break
11.00 AM Plenary Session II – Consensus-in-preparation
– PBM in Dentistry Jan Tuner
– PBM in wound healing David Baxter
12.30 PM Lunch & WALT Members Meeting
2.00 PM Parallel Sessions I
– Acupuncture  Gerhard Litscher
– Molecular Mechanisms  Praveen Arany
3.15 PM Coffee Break & Exhibition
Parallel Sessions II
– PBM entrepreneurship James Carroll
– Anti-Aging, Cosmetics and Aesthetics Michele Pelletier, Leonardo Longo, Linda Fouque
5.00 PM Young Investigator Competition
Presidential Awards Ceremony (all proceeds go to student scholarships)
8.00 PM Closing Session – Meeting Summary and Future Directions Praveen Arany, Jan Bjordal, René-Jean Bensadoun
Optional Presidential Dinner Cultural Event – Platinum Industry Sponsorship